West African Examination Council- WAEC Timetable 2019/2020 Download

The Waec 2019 Timetable has been released, and this information contains everything you need to know about the West African Examination Council, Waec.

Latest educational news reaching us today is that the West African Examination Council (WAEC) has released her much expected 2019 Time Table. This is the official Waec timetable for all candidates who have successfully registered and will be writing this exam.

Here on postutme.org.ng, You can download this timetable in PDF, get waec past question papers and answers for free.

All candidates should take note that the 2019 May/June Waec Time Table was released yesterday.

Using the medium, we would love to inform and notify all candidates who have register for the WAEC 2019 examination that the board has just released her timetable for 2019.

waec timetable

SO all prospective candidates who wish to write the WASSCE should be aware that the schedule has been released.

The Examination ( WASSCE) is scheduled to start by 8th April 2019 and will end on 31st May 2019.

Original and Correct 2019 WAEC Timetable

Monday, 8th April, 2019

  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:20a.m.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) – 10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday, 9th April, 2019

  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective) – 11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Mining 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
  • Mining 1 (Objective) – 11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective) – 4:10 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Wednesday, 10th April 2019

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
  • Insurance 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Thursday, 11th April, 2019

  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Monday, 15th April, 2019

  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 12.00pm – 1.00pm
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2.00pm – 3.00pm

Tuesday, 16th April, 2019 to Friday, 10th April, 2019 [Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council].

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Tuesday, 16th April, 2019

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00pm – 4:45pm
  • Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00pm – 4:45pm

Wednesday, 17th April, 2019

  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 02:00 p.m. – 03:20p.m
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 03:20p.m – 04:10p.m
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, 18th April, 2019

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40a.m. – 12:30 p.m
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.

Tuesday, 23rd April, 2019

  • Data Processing 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m

Wednesday, 24th April, 2019

  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

Thursday, 25th April, 2019

  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Friday, 26th April, 2019

  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:10 p.m.
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Monday, 29th April, 2019

  • Hausa 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, 30th April, 2019

  • Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 2:00
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Thursday 2nd May, 2019

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m. (2nd Set)
  • History 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 3rd May, 2019

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m

Monday 6th May, 2019

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set) waec timetable
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 7th May, 2019

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 09:30 a.m – 12:00 noon
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 3:30p.m – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 8th May, 2019

  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Thursday 9th May, 2019

  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • English Language 3 (Oral)/* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Friday 10th May, 2019

  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Monday 13th May, 2019

  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 9:30a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
  • Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Health Education 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday 14th May, 2019

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m – 4:50 p.m.

Wednesday 15th May, 2019

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Thursday 16th May, 2019

  • Mathematics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00pm
  • Mathematics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m – 4.30 p.m.

Friday 17th May, 2019

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30 p.m.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Monday 20th May, 2019

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m.
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 21st May, 2019

  • Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 22nd May, 2019

  • Civic Education 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Thursday 23rd May, 2019

  • Business Management 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 24th May, 2019

  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday 27th May, 2019

  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Tuesday 28th May, 2019

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:45p.m.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Thursday 30th May, 2019

  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m.
  • Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 31st May, 2019

  • French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Important Notes:

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable:

All candidates who will be sitting for this year’s examination should note that IF there IS any difference where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3 : The WAEC examination board has made it mandatory to centers round the country, that the question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Project Work Papers:

The Waec board has also made it clear, that the Question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting& Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination.

However, the board is yet to set a date for the delivery of these Question papers. So the exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through the schools they will be sitting for the examination.

Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates:
The board has made it clear that blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates sitting for the examination.

If you have any question regarding this waec 2019 timetable, please ensure that you ask us through the comment box, and we’re wishing you the very BEST in your examination. Ensure you read and act smart.

Goodluck and Congratulation in Advance for Making it.

We are wishing all students who will be Writing the examination the very best.

Follow Us Twitter Here and Join Us On Facebook Here For More Updates.

Leave a Comment